The Cheshire Area of NAFAS

Cheshire County Show 2015 Flower Arrangement Results

Cheshire Show Trophies

Trophy For Winner
NAFAS Wine Tray and Gallery Best Exhibit in the Club Class Group 2000
Special Award Best Exhibit in the Class for Newcomers Sheila Phillips
Margaret A Taylor Trophy Best Use of Garden Plant Material in any Class Sharon Nolan
Mary Shaw Award Best Use of Craft in any Class The Bramall Hall Flower Club
Norie Eve Memorial Trophy Best use of Colour in any Class Eleanor Griffiths
The Jack Hamlyn Trophy Runner Up to Best Individual Exhibit in Show Group 2000
The Lowe Trophy Best Individual Exhibit in Show Eleanor Griffiths
The John Platt Trophy Excellent Endeavour Joint:
Backford Floral Art Students
Bramall Hall Flower Club

Class F1 - Colour Burst (Pedestal Class)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Eleanor Griffiths

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Dorothy Monks

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Chris Gibbons

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Rita Roberts

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Sylvia Bower

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Denise Hubbard

Class F2 - Woven With Beauty (Club Class)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Group 2000

Entrants arrangement

2nd

The Bramall Hall Flower Club

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Wirral Flower Club

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Knutsford Floral Design Club

Class F3 - Dairy Milk (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Chris Gibbons

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Win Ross

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Linda Clowes

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Gill Davies

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Debbie Davis

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Liz Kennan

Class F4 - A Good Yarn (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Eleanor Griffiths

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Pauline Sandford

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Gillian Jackson

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Lynn Clark

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Mary Marshall

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Liz Kennan

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Zena Stone

Class F5 - My Place (Junior Class 5-12)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Henry Reville

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Alice Beardsmore

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Olivia Mighall

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Lucy Joyce Reville

Class F6 - Material World (Small Class)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Gill Davies

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Rita Roberts

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Paul Austin

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Sharon Nolan

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Ingrid Siddall

Class F7 - Bend Me Shape Me (Imposed)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Brian Spencer

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Val Seed

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Janet Schofield

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Pat Bannister

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Win Ross

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Mary Marshall

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Dorothy Monks

Class F8 - Summer Jewels (Craft Class - A Headdress and Necklace for a Summer Bride)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Rita Roberts

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Eleanor Griffiths

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Karen Clegg

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Ann France

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Gillian Jackson

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Ying Slade

Class F9 - Strong Brew (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Zena Stone

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Pat Bannister

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Gillian Jackson

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Sharon Nolan

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Ingrid Siddall

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Liz Kennan

Class F10 - Hot Pot (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Sheila Phillips

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Lynda Braddock

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Shiona Fosh

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

G A Todd

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Suzanne Coxon

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Margaret Grimes

WAFA Elimination Class

1st

Diane Fair

2nd

Eleanor Griffiths

3rd

Janet Schofield

Photographs by Pat Murphy and John Bower.