The Cheshire Area of NAFAS

Forthcoming Club Meetings

Back

This page lists future demonstrations and meetings planned by individual flower clubs. For further details please contact the club or visit the Club's website. Not all clubs have provided details of their calendar so the list is not complete.

Not all meetings are open to visitors so please check with the club first.

Date Club Time Demonstrator Title
2017
29th November Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Lesley Devalle (National Demonstrator from Lancashire)
Christmas demonstration with wine and mince pies.
Christmas
30th November Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Christmas Lunch
1st December Appleton Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Christmas Lunch
Wistaston & District Flower Club 11.00am Club Show
A Celebration of Christmas in Floral Art
Poster
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Wistaston & District Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
A Celebration of Christmas in Floral Art
Poster
The Twelve Days of Christmas
2nd December Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 10.00am Coffee Morning
Wistaston & District Flower Club 11.00am Club Show
A Celebration of Christmas in Floral Art
Poster
The Twelve Days of Christmas
3rd December Wistaston & District Flower Club 11.00am Club Show
A Celebration of Christmas in Floral Art
Poster
The Twelve Days of Christmas
4th December Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Christmas meal
5th December Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Flower Club 7.40pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Tea served 6:50 to 7:10
The Colours of Chrismas
Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Jane Pugh (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Christmas Cheek
Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Diane Fair (National Demonstrator from Cheshire)
Members' Competition - Christmas Cracker
Christmas is Coming
Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Haywood Academy, High Lane
Let's Create Christmas
6th December Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Christmas Cracker
Prestbury Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire)
Macclesfield Academy, Park Lane
Christmas Time
7th December Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Laura Leong (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator)
Sandbach Town Hall
Christmas Cracker
12th December Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Wendy Graveston (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Star of Wonder
Competition 'Star of Wonder'
Santa's Apprentice
Hale Barns Flower Club 7.30pm Kate Russell & Patti Dawson Home for Christmas
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Let’s Create Christmas
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Jane Fox (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator)
Competition : Victorian Christmas
Winter Wonderland
13th December Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Christmas Evening
Cruising Club
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Arnaud Metairie Joyeaux Noel
Knutsford Floral Design Club 2.00pm Christmas Lunch
Christmas competition - Anything Goes
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Christmas Show and Competition It's Beginning to Look a Lot Like Christmas
New Brighton Flower Arrangement Society 7.30pm Members' Night
14th December Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Christmas Lunch
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Christmas Coffee Morning
Upton-by-Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Munslow (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Step Into Christmas
2018
3rd January Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Pot Luck
9th January Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Club party
10th January Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Dorothy Monks (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspiration is All Around Us
Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Annual Meal
15th January Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Bernard and Friends Surprise! Surprise!
17th January Knutsford Floral Design Club 2.00pm Linda Hardman (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' competition - Fresh and Preserved
Season to Season
18th January Appleton Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Once in a Blue Moon
25th January The Afternoon Flower Club of Frodsham 1.45pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Pot Luck
29th January Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Floral Scrapbook
31st January Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Day in the Life of …
6th February Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
7th February Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Vanessa Wellock (North East Area Demonstrator) Fabulous
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Jenny Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The World's my Oyster
13th February Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
New Brighton Flower Arrangement Society 7.30pm Lynn Picken (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' competition - Ragtime
Any Old Iron
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspired by
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm The Three Musketeers
Members' Competition - Love is in the Air
Love is in the Air
14th February Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm T.B.A.
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Dorothy Monks (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspiration is All Around Us
15th February Appleton Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Jenny Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The World's my Oyster
Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Lynne Stott (North West Area Demonstrator) Culinary Capers
19th February Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Susan Bradley (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) The Beauty of Lines
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
20th February Macclesfield Flower Club 7.30pm Pat Murphy (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Design With Colour
22nd February The Afternoon Flower Club of Frodsham 1.45pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Celebration
26th February Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspired by
28th February Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
6th March Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Pot Luck
7th March Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Diane Fair (National Demonstrator from Cheshire) Gifts of the Seasons
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Catherine Gledhill (National Demonstrator from West Yorkshire) The Spirit of Spring
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Sharon Nolan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Wooden It Be Nice
13th March Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Ros Harrison (North West Area Demonstrator) Out of the Box
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Pat Murphy (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Create With Colour
Create With Colour
14th March Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It!
15th March Appleton Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) When Passions Collide
19th March Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Catharine Baines (North West Area Demonstrator) Garden Magic
20th March Macclesfield Flower Club 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
21st March Knutsford Floral Design Club 2.00pm Gill Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' competition - Centre Stage
Arts and Crafts
28th March Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Jenny Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The World's My Oyster
3rd April Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Diane Fair (National Demonstrator from Cheshire) Gifts of the Season
4th April Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Derek Morgan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Anne Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) From Dogs to Dogswood
10th April Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Karen Schofield (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Season to Inspire
New Brighton Flower Arrangement Society 7.30pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' competition - "Wooden" it be Lovely
Inspired by Wood
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Floral Scrapbook
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Lynn Picken (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Any Old Iron
Any Old Iron
11th April Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) All Kinds of Everything
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Sionedd Hughes (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Turning Over a New Leaf
15th April Chaffinches 10.30am Workshop
Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
All-inclusive workshop
One of the UK's leading floral artists and winner of many RHS gold medals
Plumley Village Hall
All inclusive price £60.
Chaffinches 2.00pm Workshop
Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
All-inclusive workshop
One of the UK's leading floral artists and winner of many RHS gold medals
Plumley Village Hall
All inclusive price £60.
16th April Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Reaseheath College A Floral Masterclass
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Vanessa Wellock (North East Area Demonstrator) #fabulous
17th April Macclesfield Flower Club 7.30pm John Dalton Dance into Spring
19th April Appleton Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The Language of Flowers
Heswall Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Lorena Dyer (National Demonstrator from West Midlands)
A Moment in Time
25th April Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Derek Morgan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Fierce Creatures
1st May Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Poole (Florist from Cheshire) Floristry Today
2nd May Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Linda Hardman (North West Area Demonstrator) Love Lancashire
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Dorothy Monks (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Would You Believe It
8th May Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Marvellous May - Novices only
What You Will
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Janet James (National Demonstrator from West Midlands) I Did it My Way
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Lynne Stott (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Culinary Capers
Culinary Capers
9th May Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Sionedd Hughes (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Turning Over a New Leaf
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Elizabeth Bishop (North East Area Demonstrator)
Arts Festival Demo
The Bird from Paradise
15th May Macclesfield Flower Club 7.30pm Linda Hardman (North West Area Demonstrator) Love Lancashire
17th May Appleton Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Joan Robinson (North West Area Demonstrator) Scintillation
21st May Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Lorraine Simcox (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Once Upon a Time
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Sue Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) Spring is Here Again
23rd May Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Cynthia Preston-Jones (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Anything Goes
5th June Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspired by
6th June Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
12th June Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Summer Sensation
Pot Luck
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Derek Morgan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Fierce Creatures
Fierce Creatures
13th June Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Garden visit
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Birthday Party
In House Demonstrations
18th June Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Anita Wright (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) At This Time of Year
19th June Macclesfield Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) Summertime
27th June Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Louise Jones & Debbie Davies Around the World
3rd July Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
4th July Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Elizabeth Bishop (North East Area Demonstrator) The Bird from Paradise
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspired by
10th July Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Sharon Nolan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Wooden It Be Nice
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Dawn Weaver (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Susan Fairhurst (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - The Tool Box
The Tool Box
11th July Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
16th July Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
17th July Macclesfield Flower Club 7.30pm Jackie Walker (North West Area Demonstrator) Here Comes the Sun
8th August Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Karen Schofield (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Garden Party
5th September Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Janet James (National Demonstrator from West Midlands) I Did it My Way
11th September Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - All Kinds of Everything
All Kinds of Everything
17th September Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Embellishment by Nature
2nd October Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Lorena Dyer (National Demonstrator from West Midlands) A Moment in Time
3rd October Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) With Beauty in Mind
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Hold the Dream
14th October Chaffinches 10.30am Workshop
Neil Whittaker (Florist from Greater Manchester)
All-inclusive workshop
Internationally acclaimed world class floral designer - what more can we say?
Plumley Village Hall
All inclusive price £65.
Chaffinches 2.00pm Workshop
Neil Whittaker (Florist from Greater Manchester)
All-inclusive workshop
Internationally acclaimed world class floral designer - what more can we say?
Plumley Village Hall
All inclusive price £65.
15th October Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Different
6th November Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Andrew Lloyd (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Bows, Baubles, Berries
7th November Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) I Can See a Rainbow
13th November Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Pat Murphy (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Design With Colour
19th November Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The Magic of Christmas
20th November South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Open Demonstration
Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Daneside Theatre, Congleton
Christmas
4th December Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Nick Grounds (National Demonstrator from Cambridgeshire) Bah Humbug
5th December Prestbury Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Anthony Williams (Florist from Greater Manchester)
Macclesfield Academy, Park Lane
Xmas by Design
11th December Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Keith Smithies (National Demonstrator from Clwyd)
Members' Competition - Jack Frost
Christmas Fantasy
South Cheshire Floral Society 12.00pm Ros Harrison (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Sparkles, Stars and Snowflakes
Christmas lunch
Sparkles, Stars and Snowflakes
2019
13th April Chaffinches 10.30am Workshop
T.B.A.
Chaffinches 2.00pm Workshop
T.B.A.