The Cheshire Area of NAFAS

Forthcoming Club Meetings

Back

This page lists future demonstrations and meetings planned by individual flower clubs. For further details please contact the club or visit the Club's website. Not all clubs have provided details of their calendar so the list is not complete.

Not all meetings are open to visitors so please check with the club first.

Date Club Time Demonstrator Title
2018
5th June Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Flower Club 7.30pm Craig Bullock (National Demonstrator from Lancashire) Something of That Nature
Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Wendy Graveston (North West Area Demonstrator) A Feast in Celebration
Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Dawn Weaver (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Anything Goes
Artistic Licence
Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspired by
6th June Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
The Flower Club of Wilmslow & District 1.30pm Joan Robinson (North West Area Demonstrator) Especially for You
Wistaston & District Flower Club 2.30pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Small But Beautiful
When Passions Collide
8th June Ashton & Sale Floral Art Group 8.00pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Kaleidoscope
12th June Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Summer Sensation
Pot Luck
Hale Barns Flower Club 7.30pm John Thexton (North West Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Derek Morgan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Fierce Creatures
Fierce Creatures
13th June Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Garden visit
Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Club Outing
Sandymere at Cotebrook
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Birthday Party
In House Demonstrations
14th June Ashton & Sale Floral Art Group 8.00pm Open Demonstration
Catherine Gledhill (National Demonstrator from West Yorkshire)
Sale Festival Demonstration
Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Catharine Baines (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - On The Seashore
Garden Magic
Sale Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Catherine Gledhill (National Demonstrator from West Yorkshire)
Waterside Theatre, Sale
It's a Colourful World
18th June Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Anita Wright (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) At This Time of Year
19th June Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Workshop A Continental Parallel Design
Macclesfield Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) Summertime
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
20th June Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Jacqueline Iddon (Plantswoman from Lancashire) Pots of Interest
21st June Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Pat Murphy (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Design With Colour
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Ann Morgan (North West Area Demonstrator) In the Pink
25th June Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Dawn Weaver (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Artistic Licence
27th June Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Susan Bradley (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator)
Music
Summer Rhapsody
Upton-by-Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Kathleen Deane (North West Area Demonstrator)
Cake Stall
A Shed of my Own
Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Louise Jones & Debbie Davies Around the World
30th June Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Coffee Morning
3rd July Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Flower Club 7.30pm Lorraine Simcox (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The Rickety Gate
Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Ros Harrison (North West Area Demonstrator) Floral Rhapsody
Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Sapphire Celebration
Celebration
Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
4th July Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Elizabeth Bishop (North East Area Demonstrator) The Bird from Paradise
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspired by
The Flower Club of Wilmslow & District 1.30pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Something Different
Wistaston & District Flower Club 2.30pm Lorena Dyer (National Demonstrator from West Midlands) A Moment in Time
10th July Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Sharon Nolan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Wooden It Be Nice
Hale Barns Flower Club 7.30pm Mr and Mrs Everade Sapphire Celebration
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Dawn Weaver (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Susan Fairhurst (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - The Tool Box
The Tool Box
11th July Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Pat Murphy (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Design With Colour
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Catharine Baines (North West Area Demonstrator) Garden Magic
Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
12th July Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Susan Bradley (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Rhyme and Reason
13th July Ashton & Sale Floral Art Group 8.00pm Ruth Rees (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Travels in the Fun Bus
16th July Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
17th July Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Karen Schofield (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Garden Party
Macclesfield Flower Club 7.30pm Jackie Walker (North West Area Demonstrator) Here Comes the Sun
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) From Ink to iPad (and Back)
18th July Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The Language of Flowers
19th July Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Dorothy Monks (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspiration is All Around Us
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Tony Brown (National Demonstrator from Leicestershire) It's a Gardener's Joy
25th July Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
Upton-by-Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Pot Luck
30th July Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Patti Dawson (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Fabrication
1st August The Flower Club of Wilmslow & District 1.30pm Sionedd Hughes (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Turning Over a New Leaf
Wistaston & District Flower Club 2.30pm Cream Tea
8th August Leek Floral Art Society 7.30pm Karen Schofield (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Garden Party
9th August Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Summer Event
22nd August Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Linda Hardman (North West Area Demonstrator) Love Lancashire
4th September Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Flower Club 7.30pm Tom Hodge (National Demonstrator from Merseyside) Nature Into Art
Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Box of Delights
Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Carol Black (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Nature's Bounty
Nature's Bounty
5th September Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Janet James (National Demonstrator from West Midlands) I Did it My Way
The Flower Club of Wilmslow & District 1.30pm Sue Spencer (North East Area Demonstrator) The World We Love
Wistaston & District Flower Club 2.30pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Green Fingers
Inspired by Wood
11th September Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
Hale Barns Flower Club 7.30pm Vanessa Wellock (North East Area Demonstrator) Under the Floral Spell
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - All Kinds of Everything
All Kinds of Everything
12th September Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Lynne Stott (North West Area Demonstrator) Destinations
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Once in a Blue Moon
13th September Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Diane Fair (National Demonstrator from Cheshire)
Members' Competition - Autumn Reflections
Gifts of the Season
14th September Ashton & Sale Floral Art Group 8.00pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Celebration
17th September Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Embellishment by Nature
18th September Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Kaleidoscope
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Out of the Attic
19th September Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Rachel Poole (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Forage, Weave, Create
20th September Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Workshop
Rachel Poole (North Midlands Area Demonstrator)
Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Special
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Sara Barrow (North West Area Demonstrator) When East Meets West
24th September Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Elizabeth Bishop (North East Area Demonstrator) The Bird from Paradise
26th September Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Club Outing
Benthall Hall and Ironbridge Village
Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Pot Luck
Upton-by-Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Arthur McDonald (North West Area Demonstrator) Throw Nowt Out
2nd October Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Lorena Dyer (National Demonstrator from West Midlands) A Moment in Time
3rd October Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) With Beauty in Mind
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Hold the Dream
Wistaston & District Flower Club 2.30pm Sharon Dower (Three Counties & South Wales Area Demonstrator) In the Mood for ….
9th October Hale Barns Flower Club 7.30pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Kaleidoscope
10th October Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) When Passions Collide
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Lynn Picken (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Any Old Iron
11th October Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Sue Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) Autumn Leaves
12th October Ashton & Sale Floral Art Group 8.00pm Judy Watker (North East Area Demonstrator) Inspiration or Imagination
14th October Chaffinches 10.30am Workshop
Neil Whittaker (Florist from Greater Manchester)
All-inclusive workshop
Internationally acclaimed world class floral designer - what more can we say?
Plumley Village Hall
All inclusive price £65.
Chaffinches 2.00pm Workshop
Neil Whittaker (Florist from Greater Manchester)
All-inclusive workshop
Internationally acclaimed world class floral designer - what more can we say?
Plumley Village Hall
All inclusive price £65.
15th October Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Different
16th October Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Workshop Getting Ahead for Christmas
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
18th October Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Living Colour
24th October Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Dawn Weaver (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Artistic Licence
29th October Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Special
6th November Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) Christmas My Way
Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire)
Members' Competition - Fireworks
Happy Days
Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Andrew Lloyd (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Bows, Baubles, Berries
7th November Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) I Can See a Rainbow
The Flower Club of Wilmslow & District 1.30pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Living Colour
8th November Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Winter Extravaganza
Christmas Cracker
Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Open Demonstration
Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire)
The Memorial Court
A Celebration of Christmas
9th November Ashton & Sale Floral Art Group 8.00pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Christmas Demonstration
Let's Create Christmas
13th November Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Pat Murphy (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Design With Colour
14th November Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Craig Bullock (National Demonstrator from Lancashire) Winter
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator)
Bring a friend free and craft night
Something Special
15th November Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Sharon Nolan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) I Wish it Could Be Christmas Every Day
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Sharon Dower (Three Counties & South Wales Area Demonstrator) It's That Time of Year Again
19th November Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The Magic of Christmas
20th November Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Sara Barrow (North West Area Demonstrator) Mistletoe and Wine
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) My Christmas Tide
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Open Demonstration
Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Daneside Theatre, Congleton
Christmas
21st November Chester Flower Club 1.30pm David Ryland (National Demonstrator from Cumbria) Sparkle and Shine
26th November Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Rachel Poole (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Forage, Weave, Create
28th November Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Sara Barrow (North West Area Demonstrator) Mistletoe and Wine
1st December Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Coffee Morning
4th December Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Flower Club 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Christmas Cracker
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Christmas Dinner
The Deanwater Hotel
Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire) Celebrate Christmas
Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Keith Smithies (National Demonstrator from Clwyd)
Members' Competition - Christmas Carol
Christmas Fantasy
Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Nick Grounds (National Demonstrator from Cambridgeshire) Bah Humbug
5th December Prestbury Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Anthony Williams (Florist from Greater Manchester)
Macclesfield Academy, Park Lane
Xmas by Design
The Flower Club of Wilmslow & District 12.00pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Christmas Lunch
All Wrapped Up
Wistaston & District Flower Club 2.30pm Beverley Artis (North Midlands Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Christmas Sparkle
Christmas at Tiffanys
11th December Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Keith Smithies (National Demonstrator from Clwyd)
Members' Competition - Jack Frost
Christmas Fantasy
Hale Barns Flower Club 7.30pm Lee Berrill (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Made for Christmas
12th December Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Christmas Evening
At the Crusing Club
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Anthony Williams (Florist from Greater Manchester)
Christmas
13th December Neston Flower Society 10.15am Christmas Coffee Morning
The Port Sunlight Sea Dogs
Upton-by-Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Sparkle and Sprouts
2019
9th January Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Linda Hardman (North West Area Demonstrator) Love Lancashire
15th January Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
16th January Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) All Kinds of Everything
28th January Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
18th February Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) All Kinds of Everything
19th February Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Catharine Baines (North West Area Demonstrator) Garden Magic
21st February Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
13th March Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Eleanor Griffiths (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Who Says I'm Mad?
18th March Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
13th April Chaffinches 10.30am Workshop
T.B.A.
Chaffinches 2.00pm Workshop
T.B.A.
15th April Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Angela Turner (National Demonstrator from Dorset)
Statham Lodge Hotel
Happy Days
20th May Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Arthur McDonald (North West Area Demonstrator) An Object Self Defined
17th June Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Social Antics
15th July Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) With Beauty in Mind
16th September Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Flower Power
21st October Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire) Shaken, not Stirred
18th November Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Rachel Poole (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.